2010 — Summit Manor in Monkton

Dakota Red—Below BN Rider    
RIDER POINTS PLACE  
Samantha Baker 41 1  
Rachel Gale 39 2  
Jessica McNew 30 3  
Daniel McNew 13 4  
Felicia McNew 6 5  
Katherine Butterfield 4 6  
 
Red Buzzard—BN Rider      
RIDER POINTS PLACE  
Grace Fulton 88 1  
Skyler Decker 30 2  
Denise Nader 18 3  
Kimball Bryan 9 4  
 
Denegri—JR Rider, below N    
RIDER POINTS PLACE  
Dani Klein 48 1  
Rebecca Toms 34 2  
Meaghan Butterfield 16 3  
Emmy McGuirk 12 4  
Kelly Leihy 5 5  
Lauren Price 2 6  
 
Tuckahoe—SR Rider, below N    
RIDER POINTS PLACE  
April Hall-Hough 39 1  
Katie Kindley 36 2  
Tammy Stigile 30 3  
 
Highland—JR N Rider      
RIDER POINTS PLACE  
Megan Frank 30 1  
Emily Arches 29 2  
 
Rip Van Winkle—SR N Rider    
RIDER POINTS PLACE  
Laura Beebe 29 1  
Hannah Ong 3 2  
 
Red Shutters—JR Rider, T only    
RIDER POINTS PLACE  
Mary Ballew 44 1  
Savannah Fulton 25 2  
 
Sunrock Ridge—SR Rider, T only    
RIDER POINTS PLACE  
Nancy Verzi 20 1  
Teresa Martinoli 8 2  
Eliza Herman 7 3  
 
Schaurek—JR Rider T & above, rec only    
RIDER POINTS PLACE  
Sarah Bratton 27 1  
Lia McGuirk 10 2  
 
Laubach—SR Rider, T & above, rec    
RIDER POINTS PLACE  
Lisa Warnock 47 1  
Stephen Fulton 17 2  
 
Equiery—T in MD only      
RIDER HORSE POINTS PLACE
Mary Ballew General MacArthur 25 1
Nancy Verzi Journey Leader 16

2


Fortuna—Mare N & Above, rec only      
HORSE RIDER POINTS PLACE  
Zoe Mardi Herman 31 1  
 
Just Jeeves—Homebred        
HORSE RIDER POINTS PLACE  
Zoe Mardi Herman 31 1  
 
Avra—BBN Horse        
HORSE RIDER POINTS PLACE  
Autopilot Rachel Gale Skippy Lou—BN Horse  
My Royal Star Tammy Stigile 30 2  
Perfect Response Samantha Baker 24 3  
Benlea Winding River Samantha Baker 21 4  
  Katherine Butterfield  
22 Freckles Pam Bartholomew 23 5  
DBL Copper Twist LG Jessica McKnew 14 6  
 
Skippy Lou—BN Horse        
HORSE RIDER POINTS PLACE  
FMF's Griffin Grace Fulton 49 1  
Waiting For Me Dani Klein 37 2  
Just Another Guy Rebecca Toms 28 3  
FMF's Zack-a-Rooni Grace Fulton 23 4 T
Nickels & Dimes Skyler Decker 23 4 T
Madeleine April Hall-Hough 21 5  
Grace Under Pressure April Hall-Hough 18 6 T
Zurick Denise Nader 18 6 T
 
Novice HOY        
HORSE RIDER POINTS PLACE  
Cookies & Cream Megan Frank 30 1  
On Eagle's Wings Emily Arches 29 2  
High Roller Laura Beebe 27 3  
Redmond II Hannah Ong 3 4  
Tuxedo N Tails Laura Beebe 2 5  
Surf Guitar Hannah Ong 1 6  
 
JR HOY—Training & up, rec only      
HORSE RIDER POINTS PLACE  
General MacArthur Mary Ballew 44 1  
Aztec Gold Sarah Bratton 27 2  
Regal Wood Savannah Fulton 15 3  
FMF's Manila Bay Savannah Fulton 15 4  
Aerial Lia McGuirk 10 5  
 
Castlebar—Sr HOY Training & up, rec only      
HORSE RIDER POINTS PLACE  
Constant Sorrow Lisa Warnock 29 1  
Go Gilda Mardi Herman 20 2  
Journey Leader Nancy Verzi 20 3  
Hit & Run Lisa Warnock 17 4  
FMF's Ides of March Stephen Fulton 13 5  
Passing Eliza Herman 5 6  
 
Federal Hill—First Year Horse, owned by rider/ family    
HORSE RIDER POINTS PLACE  
Cosmic Messenger Katie Kindley 36 1  
Tequila Sunrise Lia McGuirk 24 2  
Sweet Talkin' Dillon Savannah Fulton 19 3  
Aly Alice Jessica McNew 15 4  
Looney Tunes Meaghan Butterfield 14 5  
Olney St. Nick Emmy McGuirk 12 6

 

 

January 10, 2009 — Summit Manor in Monkton

             


Horse Trophies - 2008

Federal Hill 
Grand Champion Mardi Herman Go Gilda 
Reserve Champion Savanna Fulton FMF's Partly Foggy 
3rd Alexa Rossetti Tucker 
4th Heather Vinson Foreign Dance 
BBN Horse Avra Memorial
Grand Champion Rachel Gale Auto Pilot 
Reserve Champion Eliza Alexander Playing With Fire 
3rd Lexa Hubbard Winning Brass 
4th Lauren Price French Vanilla Cream 
5th Denise Nader Zurak 
6th Grace Fulton FMF's Gracefully Dun 
BNH
Grand Champion Jean Gore Faith 
Reserve Champion Laura BeeBe High Roller 
3rd Megan Frank Cookies n' Cream 
4th Casey Muller Claremont 
5th Emily Arches Private Benjamin 
6th Alex Otto FMF's White Out 
Novice Horse
Grand Champion Mary Bellow General MacArthur 
Reserve Champion Dana Norquist Foothills Waterman 
3rd Lauren Peterson Ticklish 
4th Brooke Daneker Desert Storm 
5th Kelsea Blazek Jon's April Lark 
6th Mary Jo Mitchell My Money Bag 
Castlebar Memorial Trophy
Grand Champion Mardi Herman Zoe 
Reserve Champion Steven Fulton FMF's Manila Bay 
3rd Steven Fulton FMF's Ides of March 
4th Holly Covey Rugby II
5th Katie Webster Journey Leader
Horse of The Year
Grand Champion Molly Curtiss Savannah 
Reserve Champion Lia McGuirk New York, New York 
3rd Julia Ennis Findhorn 
4th Julia Ennis O'Brien
5th Clare Gottsch Serendipity
Equiery
Grand Champion
Reserve Champion

Rider Trophies - 2008

Below BN Level Fulton
Grand Champion Rachel Gale Auto Pilot 
Reserve Champion Eliza Alexander Playing With Fire 
3rd Lexa Hubbard Winning Brass 
4th Laura Price French Vanilla Cream 
5th Kimball Bryan Woodlands Magic Cavailer 
5th Samantha Baker Hector 
Denegri
Grand Champion Alexis Rossetti Tucker 
Reserve Champion Casey Muller Claremont 
3rd Emily Arches Private Benjamin 
4th Grace Fulton FMF's Gracefully Dun 
BN Rider Fulton
Grand Champion Laura Bebee High Roller 
Reserve Champion Megan Frank Cookies n' Cream 
3rd Alex Otto FMF's White Out 
Tuckahoe Farm
Grand Champion Jean Gore Faith 
Reserve Champion Denise Nader Zurik 
3rd Eliza Herman Passing 
Highland 
Grand Champion Mary Bellow General MacArthur 37 
Reserve Champion Catlin Bryan Fortuna/Ravissant 9 Savannah Fulton FMF's Partly Foggy 
3rd Rebecca Stachlinski Bonehead 
3rd Sierra Lindsey Starr 
Rip Van Winkle 
Grand Champion Dana Norquist Foothills Waterman 
Reserve Champion Lauren Peterson Ticklish 
3rd Brooke Daneker Desert Storm 
4th Kelsea Blazek Jon's April Lark 
5th Mary Jo Mitchell My Money Bag 
6th Eileen Pritchard-Bryan Ravissante 
Red Shutters 
Grand Champion LIa McGuirk New York, New York 
Reserve Champion Clare Gottsch Serendipity 
Sun Rock Ridge 
Grand Champion Steven Fulton FMF's Manila Bay and FMF's Ides of March 
Reserve Champion Holly Covey Rugby II 
3rd Katie Webster Journey Leader 
Schaurek Memorial 
Grand Champion JUlia Ennis Findhorn and O'Brien 
Reserve Champion Molly Curtiss Savannah 
Laubach 
Grand Champion Mardi Herman Zoe


Horse Trophies - 2007    Click Here to See the 2007 Award Winners!

Federal Hill - first year of competing

Champion: Ticklish, Lauren Peterson 

Below Beginner Novice Level 
Champion: Emily Arches, Private Benjamin 
Reserve Champion: Grace Fulton, Full Moon Farm's Hammerin' Hank 
3rd: Casey Muller, Claremont 
Below Novice Horse 
Champio:n FMF's Gracefully Dun, Savannah Fulton 
Reserve Champion: Easy Rider, Jean Gerschefski 
3rd: Wheel of Fortune, Paige Benson 
4th: My Money Bags, Mary Jo Mitchell 
5th: Cookies N Cream, Megan Frank 
6th: Passing, Eliza Herman 
Novice Horse 
Champion: Fortuna, Caitlin Bryan 
Reserve Champion: Otis The II, Molly McGrain 
3rd: Just Jeeves, Mardi Herman 
4th: (tie) General McArthur, Mary Bellew / Bonehead, Rebecca Shachlinski
5th: Foothills Waterman, Dana Norquist 
6th: FMF's Manila Bay, Stephen Fulton 
Castlebar Memorial Trophy 
Champion: Come Out And Pla,y Jamie Furtado 
Reserve Champion: Zoe, Mardi Herman 
3rd: Journey Leader, Nancy Verzi 
4th: Fly Me Home, Janice Gill 
5th: Karma, Teresa Martinoli 
Horse of The Year 
Champion: Savannah, Molly Curtiss 
Reserve Champion: Aztec Gold, Sarah Bratton 
3rd: Ragged Sai,l Molly Cain 
4th: O'Brien, Julia Ennis 
5th: Ceaser, Caitlin Fertig 
Equiery Bowl 
Champion: Savannah, Molly Curtiss 
Reserve Champion: Journey, Leader Nancy Verzi 


Rider Trophies - 2007

Below BN Level - Rider of the Year 
Grand Champion: Emily Arches 
Reserve Champion: Casey Muller 
3rd: Casey Reil 
Denegri 
Grand Champion: Grace Fulton 
Reserve Champion Paige Benson 
3rd: Megan Resch
BN Rider of the Year 
Champion: Savannah Fulton 
Reserve Champion: Megan Frank 
3rd: Alex Otto 
Tuckahoe Farm 
Champion: Jean Gerschefski 
Reserve Champion: Mary Jo Mitchell 
3rd: Eliza Herman 
4th: Eileen Pritchard-Bryan 

Highland Farm 
Champion: Caitlin Bryan 
Reserve Champion: Megan McGrain 
3rd: (tie) Mary Bellew / Rebecca Shachlinski 
4th: Stephanie Knauff 

Rip Van Winkle - Senior Rider 
Champion: Lauren Peterson 
Reserve Champion: Dana Norquist 
3rd: Stephen Fulton 
4th: Brooke Daneker 
5th: Colleen Taylor

Red Shutters 
Champion: Molly Curtiss 
Reserve Champion: Molly Cain 

Sun Rock Ridge 
Champion: Nancy Verzi 
Reserve Champion: Janice Gill 

Schaurek Memorial 
Champion: Sarah Bratton 
Reserve Champion: Julia Ennis 
3rd: Caitlin Fertig 

Laubach 
Champion: Mardi Herman 
Reserve Champion: Teresa Martinoli


The 2006 MCTA Year End Awards Banquet was held at Summit Manor in Hereford, MD.
Scroll down to see photos

Col Schaurek Memorial (JR/YR USEA Training and above) Points 
First Sendak Courtney Willyaloveme 69 
Second Curtiss Alexander Carakat 45 
Third Fertig Caitlin Caesar 20 
Fourth Curtiss Molly BFF Savanah 10 

Charles Laubach Trophy (Sr at Training and Above) 
First Furtado(Striley) Jamie Come Out and Play and When it Counts 88 
Second Herman Mardi Zoe 69 
Third Martinoli Teresa Karma and Mr Peabody 63 
Third Wellman Michelle Lady In Red 63 
Fifth Sopko Valentina The Cossack 53 
Sixth Bartholomew Pam Nalea 32 

Castlebar Memorial Trophy (Sr Rider at Training Level and above) 
First Herman Mardi Zoe 69 
Second Martinoli Teresa Karma and Mr Peabody 63 
Second Wellman Michelle Lady In Red 63 
Fourth Furtado(Striley) Jamie Come Out and Play 59 
Fifth Sopko Valentina The Cossack 53 
Sixth Bartholomew Pam Nalea 32 

2006 MCTA JY/YR HORSE OF THE YEAR (TRAINING AND ABOVE) 
First Sendak Courtney Willyaloveme 69 
Second Fertig Caitlin Caesar 20 
Third Curtiss Molly BFF Savanah 10 

2006 FEDERAL HILL TROPHY (FIRST YEAR OF COMPETITION) 
First Ennis Julia O'Brien 43 
Second Soethe Mindy Royal Occasion 42 
Third Hoke Morgan Life Takes Visa 33 
Fourth Buford Michelle Make Mine Blue 30 
Fifth Frederick Catherine Arin's Myst 26 
Sixth Yursis Daretta Stormy Pixie 18 
Sixth Bryan Caitlin Ravissante 18 

RED SHUTTERS FARM TROPHY (JR/YR TRAINING LEVEL ONLY) 
First Fertig Caitlin Caesar 20 
Second Curtiss Molly BFF Savanah 10 
Third Sendak Courtney Willyaloveme 7 

SUNROCK RIDGE (SR RIDER TRAINING LEVEL ONLY) 
First Herman Mardi Zoe 69 
Second Wellman Michelle Lady In Red 56 
Third Sopko Valentina The Cossack 53 
Fourth Furtado(Striley) Jamie Come Out and Play and When it Counts 36 
Fifth Bartholomew Pam Nalea 32 
Sixth Martinoli Teresa Karma and Mr Peabody 21 

2006 HIGHLAND FARM (JR/YR NOVICE LEVEL ONLY) 
First Ennis Julia O'Brien 43 
Second Cain Molly M Ragged Sail 22 
Third Fertig Caitlin Caesar 19 
Fourth Curtiss Molly BFF Savanah 16 
Fifth Bryan Caitlin Fortuna 8 
Sixth McGrain Megan Otis the Second 6 

2006 RIP VAN WINKLE (SR RIDER, NOVICE LEVEL ONLY) 
First Fulton Stephen FMF Manilla Bay 53 
Second Herman Mardi Just Jeeves 8 
Second Frederick Catherine Arin's Myst 8 
Fourth Norquist Dana Foothills Waterman 4 
Fourth Wellman Michelle Lady In Red 4 

2006 DENEGRI (JR/YR BELOW NOVICE) 
First Fulton Savanah FMF Puddin Head and Gracefully Dun 62 
Second Hoke Morgan Life Takes Visa 33 
Second Bryan Caitlin Fortuna, Olney His Majesty and Ravissante 33 
Fourth McGrain Megan Otis The Second 30 
Fifth Sendak McKayla Code Red 28 
Sixth Cerar Victoria Millennium Bug and Loaferlodgelorena 22 

2006 TUCKAHOE FARM TROPHY (SR RIDER, BELOW NOVICE LEVEL) 
First Soethe Mindy Royal Occasion 42 
Second Buford Michelle Make Mine Blue 30 
Third Hafner Sue Reynard 21 
Fourth Page Sue Pam Dancer 19 
Fifth Yursis Daretta Stormy Pixie 18 
Sixth Daneker Brooke Desert Storm 13 

2006 EQUIERY BOWL, USEA TRAINING ONLY, MARYLAND ONLY 
First Herman Mardi Zoe 62 
Second Sopko Valentina The Cossack 45 

2006 NOVICE HORSE OF THE YEAR 
First Fulton Stephen FMF Manilla Bay 53 
Second Ennis Julia O'Brien 43 
Third Cain Molly M Ragged Sail 22 
Fourth Fertig Caitlin Caesar 19 
Fifth Curtiss Molly BFF Savanah 16 
Sixth Frederick Catherine Arin's Myst 8

       
  
         

    

      

MCTA Sponsor Banner Ads A

MCTA Sponsor Banner Ads B

MCTA Sponsor Banner Ads C






Copyright © 2015 by MCTA. All Rights Reserved.

Designed and Developed by Bison Consulting Group